TVtakeaways PRIVACY POLICY

TVtakeaways PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to the Website, including all visitors who access the Website or Service through any mobile application or other platform or device. Please read the following Privacy Policy which explains how we use and protect your information.

TVT&M Limited is a company registered in England and Wales with registered company number 08667412, whose registered office is at 8 Dean Street, London W1D 3RL (“we”, “us” or “our”). This privacy policy forms a part of and should be read in conjunction with our terms and conditions, which can be found on our website here: [URL].

This privacy and cookies policy (together with the documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us through our website http://www.TVtakeaways.com or any TVtakeaways mobile application or other means through which you access our website or services (together the “Website”), will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ZA193494) under the Data Protection Act 1998. By visiting and/or using the Service on the Website, you agree and where required you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information as set out in this policy.

This policy does not apply to practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.


We will only collect and process information about you in accordance with this privacy and cookies policy. By using the Service and/or submitting any personal information to us, you consent to such processing.

1. ABOUT THE WEBSITE AND THIS PRIVACY/COOKIES POLICY

We provide a way for you to communicate your orders ("Orders") for movie rentals and purchases from us together with food, beverages and other consumables ("Products") from delivery or takeaway restaurants ("Restaurants") displayed on the Website.

2. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU

2.1. When you visit the Website or use the Service to make an Order from a Restaurant through the Website, you may be asked to provide information about yourself including your name, contact details (such as telephone and mobile numbers and e-mail address) and payment information (such as credit or debit card information). We may also collect information about your usage of the Website and Service and information about you from the materials (such as messages and reviews) you post to the Website and the e-mails or letters you send to us.

2.2. By accessing TVtakeaways’ information and/or the Website or Service using mobile digital routes such as (but not limited to) mobile, tablet or other devices/technology including mobile applications, then you should expect that our data collection and usage as set out in this Privacy Policy will apply in that context too. We may collect technical information from your mobile device or your use of the Website or the Service through a mobile device, for example, location data and certain characteristics of, and performance data about, your device, carrier/operating system including device and connection type, IP address, mobile payment methods, interaction with other retail technology such as use of NFC Tags, QR Codes or use of mobile vouchers. Unless you have elected to remain anonymous through your device and/or platform settings, this information may be collected and used by us automatically if you use the Website or Service through your mobile device(s) via any TVtakeaways mobile application, through your mobile's browser or otherwise.

 

3. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

3.1. Your information will enable us to provide you with access to the relevant parts of the Website and to supply the Service. It will also enable us to bill you and enable us and/or a Restaurant with whom you have placed an Order to contact you where necessary concerning the Service. For example, we and/or the Restaurant may use your information to provide you with status updates or other information regarding your Order by e-mail, telephone, mobile or mobile messaging (e.g. SMS, MMS etc.). We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business, and, to the extent that such information is aggregated or otherwise rendered anonymous, for any other purpose whether statistical or analytical, and to help us prevent fraud. Where appropriate, now and in the future you may have the ability to express your preferences around the use of your data as set out in this Privacy Policy and this may be exercised though your chosen method of using the Service, for example mobile, mobile applications or any representation of the Website.

3.2. We may use your information to contact you for your views on the Service and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the Website or the Service.

3.3. Where you have indicated accordingly, you agree that we may use your information to let you know about our other products and services that may be of interest to you including services that may be the subject of direct marketing and we may contact you to do so by post, telephone, mobile messaging (e.g. SMS, MMS etc.) as well as by e-mail.

3.4. Where you have indicated accordingly, you agree that we may also share information with third parties (including those in the food, drink, leisure, marketing and advertising sectors) to use your information in order to let you know about goods and services which may be of interest to you (by post, telephone, mobile messaging (e.g. SMS, MMS etc.) and/or e-mail) and to help us analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business and services to you.


3.5. If you do not want us to use your data in this way or change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know by using the contact details set out in paragraph 7 below and/or amending your profile accordingly.


3.6. Please note that by submitting Reviews regarding the Website, Service and/or Restaurants, you consent to us to use such Reviews on the Website and in any marketing or advertising materials. We will only identify you for this purpose by your first name and the city in which you reside (and any other information that you may from time to time consent to us disclosing).


3.7. We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.


3.8. From time to time we also monitor and record your telephone calls to us (for example for training purposes) and records of your interactive chat logs with our customer support personnel.

 

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

4.1. The information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored on our servers which may be in or outside the European Economic Area, and may be accessed by or given to our staff working outside the United Kingdom and third parties including companies within the TVtakeaways group of companies (which means our subsidiaries and affiliates, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries and affiliates) who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes notified to you from time to time in this policy. Countries outside the European Economic Area do not always have strong data protection laws. However, we will always take steps to require that your information is treated in accordance with this policy by those parties.


4.2. The third parties with whom we share your information may undertake various activities such as processing credit card payments and providing support services for us. In addition, we may need to provide your information to any Restaurants that you have placed an Order with so as to allow the Restaurant to process and deliver your Order. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


4.3. If you have consented we may allow carefully selected third parties, including marketing and advertising companies, our affiliates and associates, to contact you occasionally about services that may be of interest to you. They may contact you by post, telephone, mobile messaging (e.g. SMS, MMS, etc.) as well as by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted by these companies in the future, please let us know by using the contact details set out in paragraph 7 below and/or by amending your profile accordingly.


4.4. If our business enters into a joint venture with, purchases or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed or transferred to the target company, our new business partners or owners or their advisors.


4.5. We may use the information that you provide to us if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with (and/or where we believe we are under a duty to comply with) any legal obligation; or in order to enforce the Website Terms and any other agreement; or to protect our rights or the rights of Restaurants or other third parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and prevention.


4.6. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to advertisers or prospective new Restaurants or digital content partners, but we may provide them with anonymous aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have watched a particular film, or ordered from a particular geographical area on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers and business partners reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in London). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

5. SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION

5.1. We take steps to protect your information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will keep your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

5.2. Where you have chosen a password which allows you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone. Unless we negligently disclose your password to a third party, we will not be liable for any unauthorised transactions entered into using your name and password.


5.3. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take steps to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


5.4. We reserve the right to conduct a security review at any time to validate your identity, age, the registration data provided by you and to verify your use of the Services for potential breach of the Website Terms and of applicable law. By accepting the Website Terms, you authorise us, our staff, affiliates, subsidiaries, agents and suppliers to use your personal information and to disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes of validating the information you provide to us in the course of using the Services, including, where necessary, the transfer of information outside of your country. Security reviews may include verifying the information you provide against third-party databases. In addition, to facilitate these security reviews, you agree to provide such information or documentation as we may request.

6. ACCESSING AND UPDATING

6.1. You have the right to see the information we hold about you ("Access Request") and to ask us to make any changes to ensure that it is accurate and up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the contact details set out in paragraph 7 below. In the event that you make an Access Request, we reserve the right to charge a fee of ten pounds (£10.00) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

7.1. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to the Website and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

8. CONTACT

8.1. All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to TVT&M Limited, 8 Dean Street, London, W1D 3RL or support@TVtakeaways.com .


Information about our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.


We use the following cookies:


* Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
* Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
* Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
* Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.


Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.
You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.


Further information about the cookies we use is set out in the table below.


Cookie

Purpose

PHPSESSID

Unique token, sessional, allows us to keep you logged in.

[TBC]

[TBC]

`